Bloomfield Press
[…] 12-820.02 Amended In 1999 Qualified Immunity Enhancement
13-1204 Amended In 1999 Aggravated Assault
13-1406 Amended In 1999 Date Rape Drugs
13-3115 Added In 1999 DPS Bullet Lab
13-3116 New For 1999 Body Armor
17-273 New For 1999 Range Protection
33-1368 Amended In 1999 Tenant Rentals

Year 2000 Summary --
A preview of the changes for 2000
appears at the end of this report.

The statutes below contain 2,623 words of law (and replace 1,248 words of existing law), for a net growth in Arizona gun law of 1,375 words, or a 6.7% increase. The new total is 22,241 words, in 130 numbered statutes.

12-714
NEW FOR 1999 -- LAWSUIT PROTECTION

THE GIST: The firearms industry is granted a degree of protection from civil lawsuits filed by political subdivisions within the state of Arizona. In an opening statement of intent, "The legislature finds that: The citizens of this state have the right, under the Second Amendment to the United States Constitution and article 2, section 26 of the Arizona Constitution, to keep and bear arms." Also, the legislature states that the expanded liabilities sought by the recent spate of anti-rights lawsuits are "an abuse of the legal system" and "would constitute a deprivation of the rights, privileges and immunities guaranteed to citizens of this state under both the Constitution of