People talk about the left vs. the right.
Well there is a left in America for sure, attached to
the very opposite of what America stands for.
But what people mistakenly call the right is really
the core -- central values that make America
the shining beacon of freedom it is.

The Constitutional Divide
Defining the split in America's values



by Alan Korwin, Author, Gun Laws of America

Get The Constitutional Divide as a neatly formatted PDF document.
--easy to print on one page and circulate--

 

L
R
America's "LEFT"
Collectivist Values
America's "CENTRIST"
Moderate Values
Often associated with Democrats, neither party fits traditional left-right political outlines any longer. LEFTISTS have drifted toward statism, abandoning individual rights in favor of “collective” rights of government, or of no person in particular.
Sometimes associated with Republicans, who are now almost as statist as Democrats. Often but inaccurately called the right, CENTRISTS hold core values America was founded upon. A true right-wing faction (fascism) is pretty scarce at present.
The purpose of government is:
To do for people all the things
they cannot do for themselves.
The purpose of government is:
To protect life, liberty, property
and do what’s in Art. I Sec. 8.
Also known as: liberal, progressive, left,
statist, socialist, communist, marxist
Also known as: conservative, centrist, right, originalist, constitutionalist, classical liberal
Favors abundant or total government control
Favors delegated limited government control
Big government
Small government
Centralized power
Federalism
Supremacy of the state
Supremacy of the individual
Government is the master
Government is the servant
Coercive social policy
Self ownership
Control people for the common good
Individual rights are inviolate
Living or interpreted Constitution
Rule of law and original intent
Action as needed to help people
Enumerated delegated powers only
Give people everything they want
Do only those tasks specifically assigned
Direct elections, a democracy
Electoral college, a republic
Raise taxes
Lower taxes
Ask tax recipients to support tax increases
Ask tax payers to reject tax increases
Redistribution of wealth
Ownership of fruits of labor
Wage and price manipulation, Keynes
Free markets, von Mises
Union organizing
Right to work
Control offensive speech
Free speech
Political correctness, Saul Alinsky
Freedom of thought, Ayn Rand
Gun control and confiscation
Gun rights and marksmanship
Multiculturalism
E Pluribus Unum
Diversity, quotas, affirmative action
Laissez faire and meritocracy
Welfare
Self reliance
Nanny state
Private charity
Government jobs
Free enterprise
Socialism
Capitalism
Eminent domain
Private property
Following and conformity
Leadership and exceptionalism
Illegal immigration
Managed immigration
Federal education standards
Home rule
Socialized government-run health care
Private practice of medicine
One world government and the U.N.
National sovereignty and unilateral policy
Evolution and Darwinism
Divine intervention and Creationism
Abortion
Sanctity of life
Moral relativity and secularism
Morality and religion
Eating meat is murder
Man is master of the animals
Runs on emotion, overbearing
Relies on thought, load bearing
You can do whatever we allow
Just leave us alone and we’ll be just fine

Choose wisely:
Survival of The American Way depends on preserving these traditional centrist values.

BLOOMFIELD PRESS
   Scottsdale, AZ • 602-996-4020 • 800-707-4020 • GunLaws.com
• America’s largest publisher and distributor of gun-law books
• Free email alerts and more white papers on our home page

Copyright 2009 Alan Korwin
Permission to copy and circulate, with credit and without charge, gladly granted.

 

Want to add some of your own?
Go ahead and take a crack at it!
Send your ideas to:
info@bloomfieldpress.com
Tofu
Ribeye
Environmentally sensitive vegetarianism
Beef, it's what's for dinner
Enactments
Repeals
Feminism
Vive la difference
Praise for government
Suspicion of government
Equality of outcome
Equality of opportunity
Bailouts and Buyouts
Bankruptcy
Tenured teachers
Merit pay
Government schools
School choice
Happy winter solstice
Merry Christmas
Take
Earn
Sympathy for poverty-striken pirates
Repel borders with force if necessary


 


Alan Korwin has authored eight best-selling books on gun law, including Gun Laws of America -- Every Federal Gun Law on the Books, with Plain English Summaries, plus gun guides for AZ, CA, FL, TX, VA. His latest book is The Heller Case: Gun Rights Affirmed

If you like this report, you'll enjoy Alan's books --
take a look on our website or ask for our free catalog.

 

 

 

Alan Korwin
BLOOMFIELD PRESS
"We publish the gun laws"
4848 E. Cactus, #505-440 • Scottsdale, AZ 85254
602-996-4020 Phone
602-494-0679 FAX
1-800-707-4020 Book orders
http://www.gunlaws.com

Call, write, fax or click for our free catalog.

Sign up for updates on our home page.

 

 
Complete alphabetical list
Gun LawsGun Rights Gun PoliticsFree SpeechVideosSelf Defense and Safety
SurvivalPolice GuidesKnivesNovelsThe Founders PackageHistory of Rights
ButtonsRecent Additions  123Women & KidsFirst-Time Gun Owners
E-BooksNewest ProductsPackage Deals
Bloomfield Press

gunlaws.com and bloomfieldpress.com are domains owned by Alan Korwin.

Alan is a nationally recognized author of numerous books
on gun laws and other topics.

If you like this site you'll like his books. Take a look